RESOLUTIONS AND MANDATES SUB COMMITTEE

The Resolutions and Mandates Sub Committee discuss how the Resolutions chosen at the NFWI Annual Meeting can be implemented into members' daily lives and their community.


Committee members are:-


Dorothy Meekins  - Chair                                                      

Sue Thompson                       

Roberta Eales                                                                  

                                                                                                                                                               

​​SUB COMMITTEES

HOME ECONOMICS & EDUCATION SUB COMMITTEE

The Home Economics and Education Sub Committee is responsible for all aspects of home economics, cookery, handicrafts, horticulture and flower arranging.  It organises day workshops, conferences, demonstrations and exhibitions.


Committee members are:


Sandra Crawford - Chair                             Dorothy Meekins - Ex-officio (Federation Chairman)

Sheila Knowles - Secretary                         Maureen Hall

Ingrid House                                                Brenda Pettingale

Maureen Taylor                                           Lynne Williamson

​Susan Webster

SANDRA CRAWFORD

SUE THOMPSON

INGRID HOUSE

OFFICE & FINANCE SUB COMMITTEE

The Office & Finance Sub Committee consists of the Officers of the Federation.  It considers and makes recommendations on all financial matters concerning the Federation.  It recommends the rate of payment to all who legitimately incur expenses on behalf of the Federation.  It prepares a budget at the beginning of the year, yearly and half-yearly financial statements and deals with all matters concerning the Federation Office and staff.


Committee members are:


Ingrid House - Federation Treasurer                           Dorothy Meekins - Ex-officio (Federation Chairman)

Anita Reynolds -  Assistant Treasurer                     

Sheila Knowles - Senior Vice Chairman                      Lesley Moorhouse - Financial Secretary                       



LEISURE ACTIVITIES SUB COMMITTEE

The Leisure Activities Sub Committee plans events to provide members with sporting and leisure activities at both local and inter-Federation level.


Committee members are:-


Lorna Montgomery - Chair                                                               Jennifer Hartley

Pamela Clark - Secretary                                                                 Rosemary Lea

Sandy Acaster                                                                                  Dorothy Meekins - Ex-officio (Federation Chairman)

​Wendy Walker                                                                                  Eileen Whatley 

Joan Holgate                                                                                    Sheila Knowles

​Sandra Crawford                                                                             


                                                                                                                                                               

SOUTH YORKSHIRE FEDERATION OF WOMEN'S INSTITUTES

Copyright ©​  South Yorkshire Federation of Women's InstitutesAll Rights Reserved.


LORNA MONTGOMERY

​​​​​GILL ATKINSON

MEMBERSHIP SUB COMMITTEE

The Membership Sub Committee is responsible for arranging workshops and conferences on the work of the WI.  Formation of new WIs and is also concerned with the training of WI Advisers in co-operation with the National Federation. 


Committee members are:


Sue Thompson - Chair and WI Adviser                               

Ingrid House -  Federation Treasurer and WI Adviser                                Dorothy Meekins - WI Adviser           Anita Reynolds - Trainee WI Adviser                                                              


PUBLIC AFFAIRS & INTERNATIONAL SUB COMMITTEE

The Public Affairs and International Sub Committee aims to keep WIs informed on all matters connected with the environment, health, education, national and international affairs.  It arranges events, conferences and special interest days on these and all subjects of particular interest to women and concern to all.


Committee members are:


Gill Atkinson - Chair                                                                   Rosemary Lea - Secretary

Roberta Eales - ACWW Rep.

Dorothy Meekins - Ex-officio (Federation Chairman)                 Monica Horrocks

Rona Hudson                                                                             Jennifer Hartley

​Pam Ward                                                                                  Sue Thompson

​Susan Webster